Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TMG – German Telemediengesetz). The following privacy statement informs you about the collection and processing of personal data on this website. It should be explained to you how we handle your personal data and what you can expect when you use our offers.

Name and contact details of the data processing controller and the company data protection officer.

This privacy policy information applies to data processing by:

EASTGATE MUSIC & ARTS ® (referred to as “we” or “us”)

P.O. Box 30 42 44
10757 Berlin, Germany

eastgate@gmx.com

Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

By visiting our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is stored temporarily in a so-called logfile. The following information is recorded automatically and is stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • The browser you are using and, if necessary, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.

The aforementioned data are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • For further administrative purposes.

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) p. 1 lit. F GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the above listed purposes for data collection. In no case shall we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions on your person.

Cookies

In order to be able to make your visit to our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, so-called “cookies” are used. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. No personal data of yours will be stored. After a browser session has ended, the cookies used are deleted from your hard disk (so-called “session cookies”).

Google Analytics is NOT engaged on this website and therefore no data is transmitted to US companies for this reason. Services from US companies currently pose particular data protection risks because the USA does not have an appropriate level of data protection under the GDPR and you may not be able to effectively enforce your rights.

By agreeing to the setting of cookies on this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purposes described in the cookie configuration.

More about this and how you can decline and delete cookies in our cookie policy.

Web statistics: Matomo (self-hosted)

For data protection reasons, we do NOT use GoogleAnalytics on this website for the statistical evaluation of usage, but rather the self-hosted version of the open-source tool “Matomo” (formerly “PIWIK”) (server location and hosting operator in Austria). As a result, no data is transmitted to servers or third parties that are beyond our control. The analysis is deactivated when you visit our website. Your usage behavior will only be recorded anonymously if you give your active consent.

For this purpose, the information obtained by Matomo (e.g. date and time, title and address of the page accessed, address of the previous page (if this allows it), screen resolution, etc.) is transmitted to our server and stored so that usage behavior can be evaluated. Your IP address and your user ID as well as your location will be anonymized; this way you remain anonymous as a user. The information generated about your use of this website will not be passed on to third parties.

We undestand this analysis as part of our service and would like to further improve the website and adapt it even more to the needs of the users. You can decidewhether a web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable us to collect and analyze statistical data.